Food & Beverage

This department provides opportunities for young and old alike. Daytime positions provide the perfect opportunity for homemakers/retirees to earn extra cash. Those in high school & college can work after school and on weekends. Jobs include preparing food such as hamburgers/fries/pizza, helping to keep kitchen area clean and cashiering.
We are looking for weekday, weeknight and weekend help.

Collisions

To download #RideAnotherDay video please contact NSAA at nsaa@nsaa.org.

Speed and Collision Safety

NSAA, as part of its on-going efforts to promote on-hill safety and responsible skiing and riding, has developed the #RideAnotherDay campaign, in partnership with Kelli and Chauncy Johnson. This campaign has both a print and a video component. You can see each below. Both are available for download using the links below each element.Complementing the Responsibility Code and it’s 7 tenets, #RideAnotherDay promotes 3 actions every skier and rider can take to help keep themselves and those around safer on the slopes. These three actions are:

1. Be Ready 

Be ready to slow down or avoid objects or other people at any time. Ski and ride in such a way that you are always able to control yourself regardless of conditions and avoid others and objects you may encounter on the run, groomed or otherwise.

2. Stay Alert 

Stay alert to what’s going on around you, especially other skiers and riders. Being aware of those around and changing conditions will help you have a fun and safe day on the hill.

3. Plan Ahead

Ease up at blind spots, check uphill when merging onto trails, and give other skiers plenty of room when passing. Look out for spots on the run where traffic merges or you can’t see what’s coming next. If you are unfamiliar with a run, take it easy the first time down it and make note of places where you’ll want to slow down, such as cat tracks and rollers. Also, give other skiers and riders lots or room, especially if you are passing them. There’s plenty of space out there, so there’s no need to crowd each other. 

By doing these three things every run, you’ll be helping keep the slopes safe and enjoyable, for you and everyone else. 

Resposibility Code

KNOW THE CODE: IT’S YOUR RESPONSIBILITY.

Common Sense, it’s one of the most important things to keep in mind and practice when on the slopes. Mount Kato and the National Ski Areas Association (NSAA) believes education, helmet use, respect and common sense are very important when cruising down the mountain. NSAA developed Your Responsibility Code to help skiers and boarders be aware that there are elements of risk in snowsports that common sense and personal awareness can help reduce.

Seven Points to Your Responsibility Code

  1. Always stay in control, and be able to stop or avoid other people or objects.
  2. People ahead of you have the right of way. It is your responsibility to avoid them.
  3. You must not stop where you obstruct a trail, or are not visible from above.
  4. Whenever starting downhill or merging into a trail, look uphill and yield to others.
  5. Always use devices to help prevent runaway equipment.
  6. Observe all posted signs and warnings. Keep off closed trails and out of closed areas.
  7. Prior to using any lift, you must have the knowledge and ability to load, ride and unload safely.

Kids On Lifts

Mount Kato and the NSAA view using and riding chair lifts in a responsible manner as one of the primary safety considerations for all skiers and boarders. A skier’s behavior has as much or more to do with the safety of the sport as does any piece of equipment from helmet to chair lift.

In 2012, the website www.kidsonlifts.org and the initiative as a whole debuted around the country to resorts and consumers. This site contains FAQ’s and safety tips on how to load, ride and unload responsilby, general skiing and riding tips, coloring pages for kids, public service announcements and more.   The tagline “No Horsing Around” is a motto we hope to ingrain in not only children but every skier and boarder. 

Kids On Lifts

Mount Kato and the NSAA view using and riding chair lifts in a responsible manner as one of the primary safety considerations for all skiers and boarders. A skier’s behavior has as much or more to do with the safety of the sport as does any piece of equipment from helmet to chair lift.

In 2012, the website kidsonlifts.org and the initiative as a whole debuted around the country to resorts and consumers. This site contains FAQ’s and safety tips on how to load, ride and unload responsilby, general skiing and riding tips, coloring pages for kids, public service announcements and more.   The tagline “No Horsing Around” is a motto we hope to ingrain in not only children but every skier and boarder. 

Lids On Kids

In 2002, Lids on Kids https://www.lidsonkids.org/ debuted as a resource for consumers to learn about helmet use in skiing and snowboarding. This site contains FAQs about helmet use, fit and sizing information, general slope safety information, related articles and games, and testimonials about helmet use from well-known athletes, including US Ski Team members. The site has received nearly 2 million hits since it was created. The tagline, “A Helmet-It’s a Smart Idea,” is printed on posters and promotional cards at resorts nationwide.

Mount Kato and the NSAA promote the use of helmets on the slopes. We urge skiers and riders to wear a helmet – but to ski or ride as if they are not wearing a helmet. NSAA views skiing and snowboarding in a controlled and responsible manner – not helmets only – as the primary safety consideration for all skiers and boarders. A skier’s behavior has as much or more to do with the safety of the sport as does any piece of equipment.

Smart Style / Park Smart

Mount Kato, The National Ski Areas Association and Burton Snowboards would like to welcome you to the “Smart Style” Terrain Park Safety initiative. A cooperative effort with the help of the Professional Ski Instructors of America (PSIA) and the American Association of Snowboard Instructors (AASI) that emphasizes the proper use of terrain parks while delivering a unified message.

The Smart Style video along with the TerrainParkSafety.org work
together to emphasize the importance of safety in terrain parks across the
country.  Please visit  www.TerrainParkSafety.org for a comprehensive look at the
Smart Style program. 

Park Smart Terrain Park Safety Program Messages:


Spreading the Message is Important. Don’t go if you don’t know!

Midwest Race League

An adult recreational series geared for people of any ability. Thursday Night League is for adults age 18 and older with teams of up to 10 racers. No racing experience is necessary, but you must be able to ski or snowboard. 

League Schedule

League races begin January 5 and end on February 23. The first night starts at 6:30pm with an organizational meeting, followed by the race at 7:00pm. All 7 races will count towards league awards and championship placement. The last week also consists of race league awards and final registration for the championship race.

MRL Race Registration Fee

Age 18 & Older $115 by Nov. 30th then $130 after

For Information On Mount Kato’s NASTAR Race Program For All Ages:

NASTAR Info.

Race DatesStart Times
January 5thMeeting At 6:00 | Registration | Practice Night
January 12thRace Starts At 7:00 pm
January 19thRace Starts At 7:00 pm
January 26thRace Starts At 7:00 pm
February 2thRace Starts At 7:00 pm
February 9thRaces Start At 7:00 pm 
February 16thRaces Start At 7:00 pm 
February 23thRaces Start At 7:00 pm | Awards Following Race

Current Results

2023 | Mount Kato Midwest Race League| Results

TeamWK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7Total
Daves Team51.751.8049.8452.32  205.66
Midwest Regime50.4751.8641.4553.66197.44
Thirsty Beavers45.2145.1745.1636.79172.33
Nooobs35.2140.0334.5843.87153.69
Turtle Grand Prix27.1940.2130.2229.29126.91
The Gnar-Whals21.6436.0926.8436.28120.85
Buddies19.9844.7127.3220.99113.00
Fast & Hard18.0520.4720.0519.1777.74

Past Results

2022 | Mount Kato Midwest Race League| Results

TeamWK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7Total
Ubangi’s58.2156.8950.6355.4551.7558.23  54.54385.70
Midwest Regime50.1940.0948.0447.1752.4346.8646.90331.68
Nooobs45.5337.6630.8442.8837.5241.5643.99279.98
Thirsty Beavers44.7129.2437.0137.9744.6445.9840.30279.85
Nicollet Bike & Ski45.3540.4934.5737.4939.8639.5238.98276.26
Buddies42.7642.6628.0825.0244.8744.7639.68267.83
Turtle Grand Prix32.4822.8320.2725.6026.4438.5034.62200.74
Fast & Hard26.445.1521.06DNS24.7326.077.42110.87

2021 | Mount Kato Midwest Race League | Results

TeamWK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7Total
Midwest Regime 45.18  49.48 50.06 56.63 53.08   201.35
We Ain’t Bad 43.73 50.2 53.63 39.96 49.79   187.52
Thirsty Beavers  43.57 44.12  39.71 47.32 41.29   174.72
Nicollet Bike & Ski 35.91 41.31 30.18 42.32 44.5   149.72
Mangy Bastards  18.09 33.09 40.37 36.58 47.79   128.13
Buddies 19.27  19.86 23.7323.73  28.16   125.49
Nooobs 19.19 10.89 22.71 20.69 29.46  112.82 

2020 | Mount Kato Midwest Race League | Results


TeamWK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7Total
Midwest Regime  53.86 56.2 51.86 54.46 54.88 50.08 54.88376.22
We Ain’t Bad 44.61 47.71 41.3251.26 46.19 50.80 51.00332.89
Mangy Bastards 47.87  27.64 40.4847.02  46.75 32.65 48.43 290.84
Nicollet Bike & Ski 36.15  41.33 37.66 36.40 38.9043.64  34.53 268.61
 Nooobs 34.95 35.19 36.24 38.70 39.49 33.69 37.93256.19
Thirsty Beavers 34.10 43.53 40.30 29.71 26.2128.95 38.20 241.00
Buddies 9.21 34.46 13.74 22.58 31.66 DNS 22.61  134.26
Turtle Grand Prix5.36 17.58 13.84 15.31 20.03 20.75 17.59 110.46

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7

 



2019 | Mount Kato Midwest Race League | Results

Team Points

Team WK 1WK 2WK 3WK 4WK 5WK 6WK 7Total
Mount Kato | Race League         
Midwest Regime 40.63 40.96 52.62 43.95 46.36 31.99 25.6250.12
We Ain’t Bad 39.2840.927.2935.6138.8350.5754.74236.65
Mangy Bastards 32.61 37.101 42.85 35.64 40.13 35.05 38.12226.451
Nooobs 26.531.69 28.89 33.25 40.2429.00  31.34191.91
Buddies 30.66 25.61 4.16 11.55 13.25 15.52 18.61 103.84
Rapid Butts 10.75 18.812.61  17.94 20.05 19.55 21.6191.77

Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5

2018 | Mount Kato Midwest Race League | Results

Team Points

TeamRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Total
Midwest Regime45.7656.5458.67 51.48 42.24 52.12 306.81
Ubangee Death Squad37.151.2244.1141.67  51.15 50.17  275.42
Rapid Butt22.6732.9433.4137.52 21.16 26.73  178.51
Buddies23.1418.2918.83 29.03 40.30 35.48   165.07

Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6

FOUR° Alpine Ski Team